Privacy Policy

Bullet Bikes Superstore

ACN 056 241 475 - ABN 56 280 275 164

This Privacy Policy applies to all dealings Bullet Bikes Superstore may have with your personal information and explains how Bullet Bikes Superstore complies with the Privacy Act 1988.

What information does Bullet Bikes Superstore and its Authorised Dealers collect?

This Privacy Policy applies to all instances in which Bullet Bikes Superstore collects and manages personal information, including through:

  • a. the Bullet Bikes website owned and operated by Bullet Bikes Superstore and any authorised websites.
  • b. employee applications;
  • c. franchising applications;
  • d. third party service providers;
  • e. retail delivery advices;
  • f. information on dispatch notices;
  • g. requests for brochures, to join a mailing list or to be contacted for further information about a Bullet Bikes Superstore product or services at a Bullet Bikes Superstore trade show or promotional day or from the Bullet Bikes Superstore websites;
  • h. entries into competitions or trade promotions carried out by Bullet Bikes Superstore
  • i. test drives of vehicles;
  • j. responses to surveys or research conducted by Bullet Bikes Superstore;
  • k. Purchases of vehicles and/or parts from Authorised Dealers.

This Privacy Policy applies to all instances in which Bullet Bikes Superstore collects and manages personal information, including through:

Personal information is any information that discloses the identity of an individual, or the identity of the individual is reasonably ascertainable from the information. Please note that employee information is exempt from the Privacy Act.

Under the Privacy Act, certain types of personal information are regarded as sensitive and must be treated with a higher standard of care. This includes information relating to health, religious beliefs and criminal records. Bullet Bikes Superstore does not normally collect this kind of information.

The types of personal information Bullet Bikes Superstore and its Authorised Dealers will collect from you will depend on the circumstances in which that information is collected. It may include:

  • a. contact details (i.e. your name, address, email, phone and facsimile details);
  • b. information on prior purchase experience with Bullet Bikes Superstore;
  • c. age, occupation and information on personal lifestyle preferences for marketing purposes;
  • d. driver's licence details (only collected for test drives purposes); and
  • e. financial information (collected for purposes of franchise and employee applications, and information may be collected on salary ranges from surveys and research).

Most of Bullet Bikes Superstore's relationships are with existing and potential vehicle purchasers. Our records about these contracts will generally include contract details, transactions with Bullet Bikes Superstore including warranty and registration information, and information about their interest in our products and services.

How Bullet Bikes Superstore handle personal information that belongs to clients Many parts of our business handle personal information for a variety of purposes, including:

  • a. processing employees applications;
  • b. processing franchise applications;
  • c. processing retail delivery advices;
  • d. providing information or brochures on Bullet Bikes Superstore products and services as requested by current or potential clients;
  • e. in relation to competitions and trade promotions carried out by Bullet Bikes Superstore;
  • f. arranging for information on future Bullet Bikes Superstore products and services to be mailed to clients;
  • g. in relation to test drives;
  • h. undertaking research or surveys;
  • i. to arrange for vehicle registration for Bullet Bikes Superstore’s motorcycles or motor vehicles.;
  • j. in relation to product recalls;
  • k. in order to place orders for Bullet Bikes Superstore parts and merchandise, motorcycles or motor vehicles;
  • l. Processing claims Bullet Bikes Superstore parts and merchandise, motorcycles or motor vehicles throughout the warranty period and maintaining vehicle history throughout the warranty period.

In handling personal information, Bullet Bikes Superstore only process it for:

  • a. the purpose of providing the services requested; or
  • b. for any other purpose set out in this Privacy Policy; or
  • c. for any other purpose which is communicated at or near the time the personal information is collected by Bullet Bikes Superstore.

Bullet Bikes Superstore handles employee applications

We request applicants send only copies of their resumes to Bullet Bikes Superstore for consideration, as resumes will not be returned.

All resumes of non-successful applicants will be destroyed.

Using and disclosing your personal information

Bullet Bikes Superstore will only collect, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act and this Privacy Policy.

Your personal information is protected so that only those personnel and contractors with a business requirement to have access to this personal information will be granted access.

Bullet Bikes Superstore generally explain how it will use or disclose personal information at the time it collects the information Bullet Bikes Superstore share personal information.

In addition, personal information may be disclosed when:

  • a. required by law;
  • b. we believe it necessary to provide you with a service that you have requested or for any other purpose set out in this Privacy Policy or for any other purpose which is communicated at or near the time the personal information is collected by Bullet Bikes Superstore;
  • c. it is necessary to implement our terms of service;
  • d. it is necessary to protect the rights, property or personal safety of another Bullet Bikes Superstore client, any member of the public or Bullet Bikes Superstore;
  • e. the assets and operations of the business are transferred to another party as a going concern; or
  • f. You have provided your consent.

Service providers

Like most large organisations, we use a range of service providers to help us maximise the quality and efficiency of our services and our business operations. This means that individuals and organisations outside of Bullet Bikes Superstore such as roadside assistance service providers and mail houses will sometimes have access to personal information held by Bullet Bikes Superstore and may use it on behalf of Bullet Bikes Superstore. We require our service providers to adhere to strict privacy guidelines and not to keep this information or use it for any unauthorised purposes.

Marketing communications

Like most businesses, marketing is important to Bullet Bikes Superstore’s continued success. We believe we have a unique range of products that we provide to customers. We therefore like to stay in touch with clients and let them know about new products, as well as using contact lists to promote these new products.

In the event that demographic information is collected from our clients or potential clients, it is de-personalised and used for internal information purposes only.

When you provide your personal information Bullet Bikes Superstore, we will ask you to choose as to whether or not you wish to receive further information about promotions and other products. We also send promotional information to other people who are not Bullet Bikes Superstore clients as they may request to introduce them to our products. Bullet Bikes Superstore may contact you from time to time on an ongoing basis to provide you with information in relation to Bullet Bikes Superstore promotions, products and services, by email or telephone unless you indicate otherwise. If a person indicates to us that they do not wish to receive this information, we will not send further communications to them.

Individuals are always welcome to accept or decline communications from Bullet Bikes Superstore. At any time a person may opt-out of receiving communications. If you are receiving promotional information about Bullet Bikes Superstore you do not wish to receive, you may remove your name from our list by contacting the Bullet Bikes Superstore Store Manager via e-mail at [email protected] , asking to be removed from our mailing list.

You can access the information we keep about you

The Privacy Act sets out the rights that you have as an individual to see any personal information that Bullet Bikes Superstore may have concerning you.

If you would like to:

  • a. see your personal information; or
  • b. change any inaccurate or out of date personal information.

Please contact us by contacting the store manager in the manner described in clause 6 above.

Our files of your information will be made available to you usually within 14 days. In some cases Bullet Bikes Superstore may need to impose a charge for providing access to personal information to reflect the cost of collating this information and providing it to you.

Deleting the information Bullet Bikes Superstore has about you

If you wish to have your personal information deleted, please contact the store manager in the manner described in clause 6 above. Bullet Bikes Superstore will take all reasonable steps to delete it unless we need to keep it for legal reasons. Occasionally, information that a persons requests to be removed will be retained in certain files in order to resolve disputes or for auditing purposes. In addition, information is never completely removed from our databases due to technical and legal constraints, including stored "back up" systems. Therefore, individuals should not expect that all of their personally identifiable information will be completely removed from our databases in response to their requests.

Storage and security of your personal information

Bullet Bikes Superstore understands the importance of information security. Bullet Bikes Superstore will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep Customer information secure. Customer information is stored on secure servers that are protected in controlled facilities. In addition, our employees and data processors are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by Bullet Bikes Superstore. Unfortunately, no information security system over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, so we cannot give an absolute assurance that the information you provide to us will be secure at all times. We do however regularly review our security practices to minimise the possibility of any unauthorised access to personal information or other confidential information. Please note that Bullet Bikes Superstore may use other facilities, owned by a third party service provider, to process or back up its information, which may be located outside Australia and may not have the same level of protection. However this does not change our commitment to the security of your information.

The Bullet Bikes Superstore websites

Bullet Bikes Superstore take steps to ensure that your personal information is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us or from our website, and you use our website at your own risk.

Through the Bullet Bikes Superstore websites, Bullet Bikes Superstore may gather and process the following information:

  • a. personal information provided by the user in accessing the websites or services provided on the websites; and
  • b. The manner of use of the websites including information obtained through the use of "cookies."

Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to your computer's hard disk for record keeping purposes. Bullet Bikes Superstore uses cookies to make your use of its websites as convenient as possible. Cookies do not personally identify users, although they do identify a user's browser. If you do not wish to receive cookies you may set your browser to refuse cookies. This may mean you will not be able to take full advantage of the services offered by the websites.

Bullet Bikes Superstore and links to other websites

Bullet Bikes Superstore may provide links to websites outside of the Bullet Bikes Superstore business. These linked sites are not under the control of Bullet Bikes Superstore and we are not responsible for the conduct of companies linked to our website. Before disclosing your personal information on any other website we suggest that you examine the terms and conditions of those websites.

What to do if you have a problem or question

If Bullet Bikes Superstore becomes aware of any ongoing concerns or problems relating to privacy and our business, we will take these issues seriously and work to address these concerns. If you have any further queries relating to our Privacy Policy, or you have a problem or complaint, please contact our Privacy Officer in the manner described in clause 6 above.

Future changes

From time to time, the Privacy Policy will be reviewed and may be revised. Bullet Bikes Superstore reserves the right to change the Privacy Policy at any time. Any such changes will be communicated internally via the Dealer Bulletin, and externally through the updated Privacy Policy being posted to the Bullet Bikes Superstore websites at that time which is assessable by following the Privacy Policy link.

The amended Privacy Policy will apply between us whether or not we have given you specific notice of any change. You should check the Privacy Policy regularly for changes.

Online Privacy and Use Policy

BULLET BIKES SUPERSTORE

ACN 056 241 475 ABN 56 280 275 164

Bullet Bikes Superstore understands your concern with privacy and the collection and use of your personal information while visiting or interacting with the bulletbikes.com.au Website. This document describes the policy of Bullet Bikes Superstore regarding information received about you during visits to the Bullet Bikes Superstore Website. The amount and type of information which we receive depends on how you use the site.

No Representation or Warranty

Bullet Bikes Superstore reserves the right to modify the information contained in this site at any time without notice. While Bullet Bikes Superstore makes all reasonable efforts to ensure that all material on this site is correct, accuracy cannot be guaranteed and Bullet Bikes Superstore does not assume any responsibility for the accuracy, completeness or authenticity of any information contained in this site. This site, and all information and materials contained herein, are provided to you "as is" and without warranty of any kind. This site may contain hypertext links to other World Wide Web sites which are completely independent of this site. Bullet Bikes Superstore makes no representation or warranty as to the accuracy, completeness or authenticity of the information contained in any such hypertext link, and any hypertext link to the World Wide Web site of another person or entity shall not in any manner be construed as endorsement by Bullet Bikes Superstore of such person's or entity's World Wide Web site, products or services. Your linking to any other off-site pages or other sites is at your own risk. Your confidential use of this site cannot be guaranteed by Bullet Bikes Superstore. Bullet Bikes Superstore shall not be responsible for any harm that you or any person may suffer as a result of a breach of confidentiality with respect to your use of this site or any information you transmit to this site.

Normal Website Usage

If you visit Bullet Bikes Superstore’s Website to read product information, we will gather and store certain information about your visit. The information that we collect does not personally identify you and cannot be linked back to you unless you decide at some point to identify yourself. If you are browsing, we may collect the following information: the type of browser and operating system used, the IP address, the date and time you access our site, the number of times you have accessed our site, whether your computer is enabled for Java or cookies, browser language, application and plug-ins, the pages you visit and if you linked to bulletbikes.com.au from another website, the address of that website. We use this information to generate statistics and measure site activity to better provide you with a smooth and efficient experience in using our website.

Use of Cookies

Cookies are pieces of information that a Website transfers to an individual's hard drive for record-keeping purposes so that we may track site and user activity. The use of cookies is an industry standard and you will find them at most major Websites. By showing how and when visitors use the site, cookies help Bullet Bikes Superstore to determine better which areas of our site are popular and which areas are not. Many improvements and updates to the site are based on such data as total number of visitors and pages viewed. Most browsers are initially set to accept cookies. If you'd prefer, you can set your browser to refuse cookies or to alert you when cookies are being sent. However, it is possible that some parts of our site will not function properly if you do so.

Collection of Personally Identifiable Information to Provide a Service or Correspondence

There are instances where Bullet Bikes Superstore requests and collects information which may be personally identifiable to provide the website visitor a service or correspondence (e.g., e-newsletters, promotions, mailed brochures, and/or quick quotes). This personal information, such as name, mailing address, e-mail address, type of request, and possibly additional information, is collected and stored in a manner appropriate to the nature of the data, and may be passed on to our dealerships, data aggregators and fulfilment associates. Once our dealerships, data aggregators or fulfilment associates receive this information, that data also becomes the property of the dealership’s, data aggregators or fulfilment associates. Any request to opt out of future communications from such dealers or fulfilment associates must be made to the dealers or fulfilment associates directly.

Personally Identifiable Information Collected Through Sweepstakes, Giveaways, or Promotional Events

There will be times when we offer sweepstakes, giveaways, or other promotional events through this website. In such cases, we may ask you for personally identifiable information in order to process your entry. There may be other times we request personally identifiable information. IN ALL SUCH CASES, WE RESERVE THE RIGHT TO SHARE PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION WITH CERTAIN CAREFULLY SELECTED ASSOCIATED COMPANIES, ALL OF WHOM HAVE AGREED TO ABIDE BY THE TERMS OF THIS ONLINE PRIVACY AND USE POLICY AND TO COMPLY WITH STATE AND FEDERAL LAW. SUCH ASSOCIATED COMPANIES MAY INCLUDE, WITHOUT LIMITATION, THE FOLLOWING: SWEEPSTAKES ADMINISTRATORS, OUR DEALER NETWORK, OR FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS THAT PROVIDE FINANCIAL SERVICES IN CONNECTION WITH OUR PRODUCTS. BY ENTERING A SWEEPSTAKES OR GIVEAWAY CONTEST OR BY VOLUNTARILY SHARING YOUR PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION WITH US, YOU AGREE TO ALLOW US TO SHARE ANY AND ALL SUCH INFORMATION WITH OUR ASSOCIATED COMPANIES. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THE SHARING OF SUCH INFORMATION, PLEASE DO NOT ENTER OUR SWEEPSTAKES, GIVEAWAYS, OR PROMOTIONAL EVENTS.

Business Transactions

Bullet Bikes Superstore and/or its subsidiaries and affiliates may acquire other businesses, and another company may acquire Bullet Bikes Superstore, its subsidiaries or affiliates or substantially all of its or their assets such as through a merger, consolidation, acquisition, or asset purchase. If that occurs, the information we collect may be one of the assets examined or transferred as part of the transaction. We will not permit another business to examine the information we have collected without a confidentiality agreement. We will not transfer the information we have collected unless the acquirer of all or substantially all of the assets of Bullet Bikes Superstore, and / or its subsidiaries and affiliates, agrees to provide the same or substantially similar privacy protections as those established by this privacy policy. So long as the acquirer of all or substantially all of the assets of Bullet Bikes Superstore, and / or its subsidiaries and affiliates, agrees to be bound by the same or substantially similar privacy protections as those established by this privacy policy, we may transfer such information without any restrictions or conditions of any kind.

No Offer to Sell or Lease; Consent to Terms of Online Privacy and Use Policy

All of the information contained in this site is for information purposes only and in no way constitutes an offer to buy or sell Bullet Bikes Superstore products. The purchase of any Bullet Bikes Superstore vehicle or engine shall be subject to the terms and conditions of the applicable sale, lease or retail instalment contract. The MSRPs (Manufacturer's Suggested Retail Prices) listed in this site exclude destination charges, government fees and dealer charges. This site shall not be used or relied upon by you as a substitute for information that is available to you from an authorized Bullet Bikes Superstore Automobile, Motorcycle, ATV or Utility Vehicle dealer. By using this site, you signify your assent to the Bullet Bikes Superstore Online Privacy and Use Policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use this site. We reserve the right to change any part of the Bullet Bikes Superstore Online Privacy and Use Policy. If you have questions or comments regarding the Bullet Bikes Superstore Online Privacy and Use Policy, please contact [email protected] and note Privacy and Use in the Subject line of the e-mail or contact us via mail by sending a letter to - bulletbikes.com.au Privacy Policy, 86 Gordon st, Mackay QLD 4740.